Asian Para Games 2023: Full list of Indian para-athletes in Hangzhou

The 2023 season of Asian Para Games is set to kick off in Hangzhou, the Republic of China from October 22 to October 28. It will be the largest-ever Indian contingent, consisting of 303 athletes along with 143 officials that will participate in the tournament. After India’s remarkable and historic performance in the 19th Asian Games, the Indian para contingent will be eyeing for another notable performance in the forthcoming continental event. 

The Indian contingent will compete in a total of 17 sports: Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Blind Football, Boccia, Canoe, Chess, Cycling, Judo, Lawn Ball, Powerlifting, Rowing, Shooting, Swimming, Table Tennis, Taekwondo, and Wheelchair Fencing.

Here is the complete list of Indian para-athletes that will take part in the upcoming event: 

Para Athletics

Men: 

Narayan Thakur, Chirag, Ravi kumar, Shreyansh Trivedi, Rakeshbhai Bhatt, Manoj Baskar, Vijay Kumar, Sheik Abdul Mohammad, Pranav Desai, Mit Patel, Ajay Kumar, Vijay Kumar, Vinay Kumar Lal, Madan, Mohammad Arif, Dilip Gavit, Jasbeer, Mithun, Khodaji Thakor, Ankur Dhama, Keshavamurthy Gururaju, Sharath Shankarappa, Raman Sharma, Rakesh Bhaira, Parmod, Devershee Sachan, Amit Kumar, Dharambir, Pranav Soorma, Monu Ghanghas, Rishi Rathore, Manjeet Ahlawat, Balaji Rajendran, Sourav, Devender Kumar, Ajithkumar Panchal, Ananth Rao Krishnappa, Yogesh kathuniya, Pardeep, Mariyappan Thangavelu, Ramsunghbhai Padhiyar, Shailesh Kumar, Ram Pal, Nishad Kumar, Praveen Kumar, Syam Injapuri, Unni Renu, Rishikant Sharma, Abhishek Chamoli, Laxit, Manjeet, Haney, Boby, Navdeep, Ritender, Sandeep, Sumit Antil, Pushpendra Singh, Pardeep Kumar, Manihas, Neeraj Yadav, Tek Chand, Parveen Kumar, Ajeet singh, Sundar singh, Rinku, Pardeep, Ajay singh, Arjun Singh, Vikas, Jagdishbhai Shantilal Parmar, Mukesh, Rakeshbhai Bhatt, Solairaj Dharmaraj, Someswara Rao Ramudri, Sagar, Manu, Mayank, Ravi Rongali, Dinesh Chaudhary, Mohd Yasser, Rohit Kumar, Sachin Sarjerao Khilari, Muthuraja, Hokato Hotozhe Sema, Soman Rana, Virender, Manojkumar Sabapathi

Women: 

Preeti Pal, Pooja, Devika Malik, Simran, Shalini Saraswathi, Jayanti Behera, Ishwari Nishad, Lalitha Killaka, Deepthi Jeevanji, Rakshitha Raju, Radha Venkatesh, Ekta Bhyan, Dolly Gola, Suman, Nidhi Mishra, Lakshmi, Kanchan Lakhani, Jaspreet Kaur Sran, Sakshi Kasana, Karamjyoti, Pooja, Suvarna Raj, Kusum, Poonam Sharma, Fatima Khatoon, Bhavanaben Ajabaji Chaudhary, Keerti Chauhan, Nimisha Chakkungalparambil Suresh, Muthumeena Vellasamy, Medha Jayanth, Bhagyashri Madhavrao Jadhav, Dayawanti, Santosh, Sharmila, Amisha Rawat.

Para Boccia

Sachin Chamaria, Jatin Kumar Kushwah, Anjali Devi, Pooja Gupta

Men’s Blind Football

Prakash Chaudhary, Klingson Marak, Pradeep Patel, Shivam Singh, Sovendra Singh, Vishnubha TejubhaVaghela, Sahil, Akash Singh

Para Badminton

Men 

Krishna Nagar, Sivarajan Solaimalai, Pramod Bhagat, Manoj Sarkar, Nitesh Kumar, Sukant Indukant Kadam, Tarun, Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj, Chirag Baretha, Ruthick Ragupathi, Prem Kumar Ale, Shashank Kumar, Abu Hubaida, Akash Sethu Madhavan, Gokul Das AreeparambVadakkayil, Hardik Makkar, Raj Kumar. Women: Nithya Sre, Rachana Shaileshkumar Patel, Manasi Girishchandra Joshi, Mandeep Kaur, Parul Dalsukhbhai Parmar, Jyoti, Palak Kohli, Vaishnavi Puneyani, Manisha Ramadass, Shanthiya Viswanathan, Thulasimathi Murugesan, Ammu Mohan

Women

Nithya Sre, Rachana Shaileshkumar Patel, Manasi Girishchandra Joshi, Mandeep Kaur, Parul Dalsukhbhai Parmar, Jyoti, Palak Kohli, Vaishnavi Puneyani, Manisha Ramadass, Shanthiya Viswanathan, Thulasimathi Murugesan, Ammu Mohan

Para Table Tennis

Jehan Dorab Madan, Sandeep Dangi, Hitesh Dolwani, Dattaprasad Jotiram Chougule, Jashvant Dalsangbhai Chaudhary, Sonalben Manubhai Patel, Bhavinaben Hasmukhbhai Patel, Poonam, Baby Sahana Ravi, Pragati Kesharwani 

Para Judo

Kapil Parmar, Devendra Yadav, Sunil Kumar, Jaydev Gorain, Janki Bai, Kokila, Gulshan, Renuka Narayan Salave, Vrushali More, Mukesh Rani Para 

Taekwondo

Ranjan Kumar, Aruna, Muskan, Veena Arora 

Para Powerlifting

Men

Pradeep Joon, Parmjeet Kumar, Manish Kumar, Ashok, Ramubhai Babubhai Bambhava, Joby Mathew, Vinod Thakur, Sandesha Bappunji Giddegowda Women: Manpreet Kaur, Jaspreet Kaur, Sakina Khatun, Pratima Krishnarao, Seema Rani, Raj Kumari, Zainab Khatoon, Kasthuri Rajamani, Suman Devi

Women

Manpreet Kaur, Jaspreet Kaur, Sakina Khatun, Pratima Krishnarao, Seema Rani, Raj Kumari, Zainab Khatoon, Kasthuri Rajamani, Suman Devi Para 

Canoe

Yash Kumar, Sanjeev Kotiya, Manish Kaurav, Gajendra Singh, Jai Deep, Pooja Ojha, Prachi Yadav, Rajni Jha, Shabana, Sangeeta Rajput 

Para Archery

Men

Adil Mohamed Nazir Ansari, Naveen Dalal, Rakesh Kumar, Shyam Sunder Swami, Suraj Singh, Harvinder Singh, Rajesh Kumar, Sahil 

Women 

Jyoti, Sheetal Devi, Sarita, Pooja Jatyan, Pooja 

Para Rowing

Narayana Konganapalle, Para Rowing Anita

Para Shooting

Men

Akash, Manish Narwal, Singhraj Adhana, Rudransh Khandelwal, Swaroop Mahavir Unhalkar, Amir Ahmad Bhat, Nihal Singh, Rahul Jakhar, Sidhartha Babu, Sriharsha Devaraddi Ramakrishna 

Women 

Nisha Kanwar, Rubina Francis, Sumedha Pathak, Avani Lekhara, Mona Agarwal 

Para Swimming

Men 

Swapnil Sanjay Patil, Himanshu Nandal, Gopichand Lingutla, Suyash Narayan Jadhav, Tejas Nandakumar, Punith Nandakumar, Mohammad Shams Aalam Shaikh, Herojit Singh Rajkumar, Shridhar Nagappa Malagi, Niranjan Mukundan 

Women

Devanshi Satija, Shashruti Vinayak Nakade, Vaishnavi Vinod Jagtap

Para Chess

Men

Akkisetty Ganthimeri, Naveen Kumar Arigala, Shashikant Appaso K, Ashwinbhai K M, Darpan Satish Inani, Soundarya Kumar P, Aryan Bhalchandra I, Kishan Gangolli, Somendra 

Women

Kanishri Raju Prema, Charvi Mehta, Sharon Rachel Aby, Himanshi Bhaveshbhai Rathi, Vruthi Saganlal Jain, Sanskruti Vikas More, Mrunali Prakash P, Tijan Punaram G, Sarita Prabhakar K 

Para Cycling

Arshad Shaik, Jalaluddin Ansari, Prashant Sudarshan Arkal, Yogesh Bhimrao Ahire, Jyoti Radheshyam Gaderiya, Geeta Shambhu Singh Rao 

Para Fencing

Venkateswar Ramesh Rao, Prafulla Kumar Khandayatray, Rakhal Kumar Sethy, Praveen, Sunil Phogat, Pujaswini Nayak, Rekha Devi, Rekha, Sheranthi Thomas

Para Lawn Bowls

Men

Raghavendra Puttaswamaiah, Balaji Krishna Murthy, Dharmender Kumar, Vikas Narwal, Vikas Dagar, Surjeet Singh. 

Women

Anju Bala, Nirmala Devi, Nilima Ray, Rinki, Bharti Rathee, Sapana

 Asian Games 2023, TRENDING STORIES, Trending News

Top Stories

Scroll to Top
Switch Dark Mode